2017 Newtown Labor Day Parade Line-Up

Please stand and salute the American Flag ANY time it passes during the parade!

This line-up is subject to change. Please make sure to check back the day of the parade.

Scheduled to Kick off at 10:00am

  1. Shelby Jones at Judges Stand - 6th Grader at Reed
  2. Jennifer Padilla on Glover Ave.
  3. Megan Latte at The Monument - Senior at NHS
  4. Ms. Susan Lang at the Flagpole

ESCORT DIVISION 1
FORMER AMBULANCE GARAGE

  1. Newtown Police Department
  2. Newtown Police Department Honor Guard
  3. Newtown High School Marching Band & Color Guard
  4. Grand Marshal - Lee Paulsen
    escorted by her husband, Chuck Paulsen
  5. Vehicle Provided by REACH Car Club
  6. Parade Judges
    • Barbara Lesko
    • Sue Shpunt
    • Bruce Landgrebe
    • Barbara Lynch
    • Dottie Palmer
    • Laura Hewitt
  7. Newtown Volunteer Ambulance
  8. Golden Landscape Food Donation Truck
  9. Boy Scouts of America Troop 70
  10. Newtown Rotary Club - Gold Sponsor
  11. Newtown Chamber of Commerce - Brian Amey
    Driven By: Mr. James Paprowski
  12. Newtown Economic Development Commission
  13. Connecticut's Beautiful Baby 2018 - Rylee Everetts
  14. Maplewood of Newtown - Platinum Sponsor
  15. Sons of Portugal Band
  16. Ingersoll Auto of Danbury - Platinum Sponsor
  17. Newtown Veterinary Specialists - Event Sponsors
  18. Teamsters Local 1150 - Platinum Sponsor
  19. Newtown Hardware - Event Sponsor
  20. Leahy’s Fuel - Event Sponsor
  21. Newtown Lions Club - Flagpole Sponsor
  22. Dental Associates - Event Sponsor

 

 

ESCORT DIVISION 2
Academy Lane

  1. Great American Fife & Drum
  2. First Selectman Pat Llodra
  3. Lt. Governor Nancy Wyman
    & State Police Escort Vehicle
  4. Congresswoman Elizabeth Esty
  5. 2nd Company Governors Horse Guard
  6. Newtown Republican Town Committee
    and Party Members Including those
    who sent applications
  7. Germantown Ancients 4 piece Fife & Drum
  8. Newtown Democratic Town Committee
    and Party Members Including those who
    sent applications
  9. State & Local Politicians

 

DIVISION 1
Johnny Cake Lane

  1. Fairfield Gaelic Pipe Band
  2. Hawleyville Fire and Rescue Department
  3. 2nd Connecticut Voluntary Heavy Artillery Re-enactment Group
  4. Faith at Newtown
  5. Rocking Roosters
  6. Relay for Life
  7. Rallying for Ryan Childhood Cancer
  8. Pyramid Shrine Temple Klown Unit
  9. Newtown Baseball
  10. Newtown High School
    Wrestling Team
  11. Newtown Youth Wrestling
  12. Newtown Youth Cheer
  13. Newtown Youth Football
  14. Cleo Brown Band
  15. Girl Scouts of Newtown
  16. Cub Scouts Pack 270
  17. Wons Taekwondo
  18. Cub Scout Pack 70
  19. Folklore Group of the Immaculate Heart of Mary
  20. Happy Hoofers
  21. Newtown Bridle Lands Association
  22. Wells Fargo Stage Coach

DIVISION 2
Currituck Road

  1. Pyramid Shriners Pipe & Drum
  2. Botsford Fire Rescue
  3. Lathrop School of Dance
  4. Baum Braces
  5. Newtown Strong Therapy Dogs
  6. Newtown Congregational Church
  7. Newtown Centre of Classical Ballet & Voice
  8. Fiesta Del Norte
  9. Porco Karate Academy
  10. The Exceptional Sidekick Service Dogs and Therapy Dogs
  11. Commission on Aging/Newtown Senior Center - Mae Schmidle
  12. Newtown VNA
  13. Newtown Health Fair
  14. Children's Adventure Center 
  15. Ashurst Academy of Irish Dance
  16. VFW Post 308 Convertibles
  17. VFW Post 308 Ladies Auxiliary
  18. Bob Morante 2 Classic Cars
  19. Randy Relvis (Special Guest)
  20. REACH Newtown - Classic Cars
  21. Glen Swanson - Classic Car
  22. Newtown United Methodist Church
  23. Newtown Cultural Arts Commission
  24. Silver Steel Band
  25. Tractor Supply Company
  26. Antique Tractors

DIVISION 3
Martin Street 

  1. Clan Ross Pipe Band
  2. Dodgingtown Volunteer Fire Company
  3. Pyramid Legion of Honor
  4. Pyramid Tall Shriners
  5. Pyramid Patrol
  6. Connecticut Tiare Polynesian Dance Troupe
  7. Newtown Underwater Search & Rescue - Stage Currituck Position # 27 For Division 3
  8. St. Rose School - Parade Route Sponsor - Stage on Currituck Position # 28 For Division 3
  9. St. Rose Parish - Stage Currituck Rd. For Position 29# D-3
  10. Andy Clure for First Selectman
  11. Celtic Cross Pipes & Drums
  12. SDSS Martial Arts of Newtown
  13. Connecticut Men’s Roller Derby
  14. Dance Dimensions
  15. Simply Swing
  16. Dere Street Restaurant
  17. Valley Presbyterian Church
  18. The Newtown Vipers 11U 60’ Team
     

DIVISION 4
Currituck Road

  1. Connecticut Alumni Senior Drum & Bugle Corps
  2. Sandy Hook Volunteer Fire & Rescue Company 
  3. Pyramid Shriners Motor Patrol
  4. Greenwich Pipe & Drum
  5. Danbury Civil Air Patrol
  6. Kevins Community Center
  7. The Dojo Martial Arts
  8. Protect Our Pollinators
  9. Candlewood Valley Trout Unlimited
  10. Barnum Festival Ringmaster Terry O’Connor
  11. Barnum Festival Parade Float-Senior
  12. Barnum Festival Parade Float-Junior
  13. Sparkartz/Circus Moves
  14. Vasi's International Gymnastics
  15. Newtown Pride FC Soccer
     

DIVISION 5
Currituck Road

  1. Gaelic Highland Pipe Band
  2. Newtown Hook & Ladder
  3. Newtown Federation of Teachers and American Federation of Teachers
  4. Newtown National 12U Baseball Team
  5. Newtown Ice Hockey
  6. NewArts
  7. Save Your Scissors
  8. NASCAR Whelen Modified Division
  9. Stafford Motor Speedway Pace Car
  10. Stephen Kopcik Modified Driver
  11. Johnny Walker Racing Dare Stock
  12. Doug Coby Whelen Modified Tour 3 Year Champion
  13. FAITH Food Pantry Donation Truck
     

Legends & Pioneers*

Congratulations to This Year’s Recipient:

 

Nicholas Kopcik

* This award is given annually to groups or individuals who have remained longtime participants/marchers, helping make the parade a special tradition.